School: Maynooth (Pres. Convent)

Maigh Nuad, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Borgia

Years ago during the penal days there was a very cruel landlord who lived in Westmeath.

Years ago during the penal days there was a very cruel Landlord who lived in Westmeath. He had poor men around his place hanged for very little cause. Here is a story about a man who stole a few turnips for his starving children. The Landlord swore his life away. The unfortunate man before he died said that he would be revenged on him.
    One night, the gentleman had just dressed for dinner and was going down stairs, when he was pushed down by an unseen hand. As the gentleman was falling down he cried out "Spare me my life." The butler heard the noise, rushed out of the dining room and
    Pauline Reilly
    An Gort Glas, Co. Chill Dara