Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district was connected with the Rebellion of 1798. The battle was fought on Ovidstown Hill, Co Kildare, Barony of Ikeathy and Ougheranny and the scene is quite convenient to Newtown N.S.
    Sometime before curfew was enforced in certain parts of the country but not in the peaceful village of Cloncurry. One evening a Captain of the Yeos was riding home from Kilcock, through Cloncurry, when he came on an old man named Dixon, (descendants still living there) repairing a cart. The officer accused him of breaking the Curfew Law and carried the old man off on his horse. It was dark and when they halted at the Toll Gate in Cloncurry, Dixon aged though he was, slipped off the horse and tried to escape but was shot by the Captain.
    It is said too that the students from Maynooth College took part in the Battle of Ovidstown. The rebels were defeated and so many were killed that a ditch there is called the "Murdering Ditch".
    A lone bush in a nearby field marks the Croppies' graves.
    The family named Clinton, (only descendant now, a