Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many periods of severe weather have occurred in Ireland, for the past century. The very old people tell many varied stories.
    The first was the big wind storm of 1839. Rotten gates were blown asunder, old houses were blown down. In one instance the harness was blown off a horse. On the following morning the fields, and roads were covered with hay, and straw and nearly every article in use.
    Many big snow storms occured some years later. There was a frightful blizzard in 1855. Drifts piled feet deep, the people could not open their doors. One of my forefathers died at this time, and the coffin bearers had to walk along the tops of the hedges when bringing the coffin to the churchyard. In 1867 a fierce storm of wind, thunder and snow blew for many days. The Fenians who were fighting against the English had to return to their homes, those of them who did not perish. The Farmers trudged about looking
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eilish Cowley