Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the games I play are, Black chickens, Tig, Ghost in the garden, Blind man buff, Hide and seek, Button, High gates, Shop, Rink a rosy, Draw draw a bucket of water, Frog in the well.
    I play Blind man buff, The big ship sails, Colours, Shop and Ghost in the garden in the Summer. The other games are played in winter.
    Black chickens are played by all getting into a ring and one walking around the ring and each time calling out one and there has to be one inside the ring with his eyes shut and he saying to the one who is going around the ring "don't take any of my black chickens" and the one who is going around says "only this one sir". They keep saying that until they are all gone.
    Anne Malone
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Chill Dara