Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. Old Stories.
    My Daddy told me this story about a man who lived in Donadea, Co Kildare.
    His name was Clarke and he was known to be a very good flute player. Every fine evening he went to the top of a hill called the 'Green Hills' to play music. One Sunday evening Mr Clarke and some of his companions went to the hill where they spent a few hours playing music and story telling. On their way hoe they met three people on the road, a woman and two men who were strangers to them.
    These people asked Clarke if he was a musician and he said 'yes'.
    They asked him to play for them that night at a party. From that time Clarke did not know where he was. He knew where he was entertained and saw beautiful style. Next morning Clarke found himself on the same hill. From that day onwards, he never planed on his flute. He went to America afterwards. The old people say that these were fairies who took him to the party, as they were supposed to be lining under the 'Green Hill'.
    Mary Gill
    Nan Crowe