Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Golden Tansy is another plat which spreads rapidly. It chokes any plants that grow beside it. It is very easily pulled and does not grow far down in the ground.
    Rattly-boxes are found in poor land They are long stalks with seeds on top. When shaken, they rattle hence the name.
    Spunk another plant which grows in poor land. It is a finer plant than dock leaf which it resembles. Long ago, it was used by people as tobacco..The leaf was rolled into fine powder. This was put into a tin and roasted and it was then ready for use.
    Wart herb. This is a green little plant which is found in tillage ground. Old people rubbed it on to warts and it was supposed to cure them
    Burst herb. This plant is found along banks and ditches. Ointment was made from it by the old people which acted as a cure for the 'burst' - a disease which comes on peoples finders.
    The herb was boiled in lard and then applied to the sore.
    Nettles were used plentifully as vegetables long ago