Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. Herbs and Weeds
    The following are the most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home, chicken-weed, lambs quarter, scutch, 'praiseac' crow foot, lady's mantle, fox's thumb, blind eye, black heads, golden tansey, rattly-boxes, spunk.
    Chicken weed is harmful because it spreads rapidly. It grows on tillage ground and destroys potatoes turnip and other crops if not pulled in time.
    It is found in medium good soil
    Long ago, people boiled this weed to make ointment which was used for sores.
    Lambs Quarter is a tall weed which is also found in tillage ground. If not pulled in time it spreads very rapidly and forms in to seed destroying the crop.
    Scutch is most harmful. People in this district pull it and place it in heaps and the burn. This weed spreads quickly and leaves the soil poor.
    'Praoseac' is very harmful because it destroys corn crops. This also spreads rapidly and improvishes the soil. It has a yellow flower and when in bloom it must be pulled before forming into seed. The week is found in medium soil.Some people
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nan Crowe