Scoil: Naomh Muire, Donadea (uimhir rolla 16777)

Domhnach Dheá, Co. Chill Dara
S. Ó Fearghail

1. Roideóg
    A cure for a sore throat is get some roideóg and boil it. This herb is got in the bog. It is prepared by putting some of the herb down in a saucepan to boil for half an hour. When it gets ruddy it is taken up in a bowl to cool. After awhile when it is cool enough a couple of spoonfuls are given to the person each morning until he is better. This is also a cure for worms.
  2. If you find a black snail by accident and rub him on the wart three times in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Then stick a thorn in him and throw him away where nobody will get him. Accordingly as he withers the wart will too.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine