Scoil: Carbury (uimhir rolla 15790)

Cairbre, Co. Chill Dara
C. Nic Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local ruins: Carbury Castle sittuated on Carbury Hill is the oldest ruin around here. It was built in the sixth century, They say there are many tunnels leading to different places - one to Edenderry, Dublin and a townland boolavacorse etc. It was built by Normans and I daresay Pale extended this far, Berminghams were the last people to occupy it. Beside it there are ruins of a very old church which was discontinued as a place of worship after 1760 when our present C.I. church was built. A well-known landlord family the Palmers are buried within its walls. There is a graveyard here also and it is still used as a burial place. Further away and on opposite side of Carbury hill is a little graveyard known as Teamhill Wheo - children are still buried here.
    At Ardkill, about 2 miles from this school, there is a graveyard which is still used and it also contains ruins of a church.
    There are remains of a castle in Mylestown also. It lies in a direct line about 2 miles from Carbury Castle.
    Carbury Castle has mullioned windows as also has Carick Castle which is about 4 miles from here. A giant is supposed to have been buried within a pot of gold near Carbury Castle. A lifer is supposed to be seen every St. Patricks Day.
    1. am