Scoil: Carbury (uimhir rolla 15790)

Cairbre, Co. Chill Dara
C. Nic Uilis

1. Local Heroes.
    Charley Oge McCann and his brothers and Kilmurry are the most spoken of heroes of 1798 rebellion. Charley had a girl friend at this time and a poem was written by Hugh Farrell, Master of Edenderry Workhouse about this girls lament. This I shall write on next pages. He was taken prisoner and one story-teller says he escaped en route to prison. From the prison van he escaped and boarded a load of hay at Maynooth and got over walls of Duke of Leinsters Estate. At this time the Harbenton family had a Mrs. Grattan and daughter employed. The rebels raided Newbury Hall and these resisted and were killed by raiders and put into Newbury Pond. The crime was denounced by Parish Priest who said the culprit or culprits would be brought to justice before a year and a day and they were.
    Kilmurray was one of them. It appears the wives of the culprits fell out and so they were revealed. There is a house in Galway Village owned by Murphy's and it thought their gate was also built by Harbertons and their coat of arms is on their gate. Harbertons were Landlords.
    2. am