Scoil: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (uimhir rolla 12080)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
D. Ó Hódhráin

Some beliefs about insects and animals.
    The cricket - It is generally believed that a cricket in the hob brings luck and that people who kill it may expect bad fortune. Thomas Malone (now resident in Coonough, Carbury) tells me of a personal experience. He was employed as yard man and milking cows was one of his duties. He often shook numbers of crickets out of his trousers before putting them on in the morning. He says they were attracted by the milk in the trouser knees. No harm ever came as the garment however till one of the maids scalded a cricket, and the next morning the knees were eaten out of Tom's trousers.
    Robins and swallows are supposed to be lucky. People would not interfere with swallows that build in their sheds or barns. Rooks also, though very mischievous are not without respect. If they make their rookery in a small wood or clump of trees near a farmer's house, the farmer resents anyone interfering with them.
    Thomas Malone
    Cuanach, Co. Chill Dara