School: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (roll number 12080)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
D. Ó Hódhráin

1. Old Local Industries.
    (November 1937). The following notes are taken from result of conversations with John Mooney, (born Ballyshannon, Carbury, Co. Kildare, June 1860). He now occupies a labourers cottage (in the same townland Ballyshannon) in the old plot adjoining the site of Derrinturn National School.
    With reference to the Paper Mill at Newberry (mentioned hereafter in these notes) I am told by Miss Mary McCann (now over 80 years of age) that it was used as a flaxmill before the manufacture of paper was carried out there.
    Thomas Merriman, Derrinturn, also gave in some information about the Paper Mill - his father was foreman there for a number of years.
    Paper Mill at Newberry.
    Reconstructed about 1814 into a paper mill - had been a flax mill. The paper made was mill board - a quantity went to book-binding. About 20 hands were employed in mill, also about ten preparing and drawing bog-stuff to the mill, used with old rags and waste paper. The wages paid was from 9s. to 12s. per week - paper pickers on piece work. Worked by water and steam power.
    Work commenced in mill about 1865 and closed in 1880. Closed owing to foreign competition
    John Mooney
    c. 77
    Béal Átha Seanáin, Co. Chill Dara
  2. Notes obtained from Thomas Merriman, son of Patrick Merriman who acted as steward for the Pilkinton family at Newberry Hall.
    Reconstructed about 1814 into a paper mill - had been a flax mill. The paper made was mill board - a quantity went for book-binding. About 20 hands were employed in mill, also about ten preparing and drawing bog-stuff to the mill, used with old rags and waste paper. The wages paid was from 9s. to 12s. per week - paper pickers on piece work. Worked by water and steam power.