Scoil: Derinturn, Carbury (uimhir rolla 2169)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Mhistéil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my own farm in Kilkeaskin there is a field called "the brick holes". A poor man who lived in a cabin along the road used to make bricks and carry them up in a sack on his back to a great castle near Naas. It is said all the bricks that built that castle were carried by poor slaves from every part of the country. The remains of the bricks and brick clay can be seen at present in the field.
    Goly's [?] field called after the people who lived there at one time, there is a well in the field and it is said to be haunted by the spirit of a girl who was drowned there long ago. One corner of this field along the Ticknevin road is called the "Kidnappers Corner". It is said that there was a child kidnapped there long ago.
    Coill Cháiscín, Co. Chill Dara