Scoil: Derinturn, Carbury (uimhir rolla 2169)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A woman who was keeping house while its mistress lay dying was terrified when at about 2 o'clock in broad day light a sort of a whirlwind swept through the yard and scattered hens and ducks in all directions. The mistress died that night, the people of Ticknevin say it is the fairies cause the whirlwind.
  2. There is a lone bush in Lenihan's field and if a person runs round it three times and says "hi horses" the fairies come and take him away to fairyland.
    A man in Drehid cut a branch off a lone bush and it is said he lost the power of his hand and it got withered and useless for ever after.