Scoil: Derinturn, Carbury (uimhir rolla 2169)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. Fairy Passes.
    There is a house owned by a man called Cooney built on a fairy pass. It is situated at the bottom of the famous Hill of Carbury noted in song and story, it's castle can be seen for miles around. The back door of this house could never be kept shut. The people tried bolts, bars and chains but after an hour or so the door was found open by an invisible hand. The whole family one after another were stricken down by disease, the two last members sold out and went to another place where they enjoy splendid health.
    There is another house in Ticknevin on the bank of the Grand Canal also built on a fairy pass. The man who lives in it lost his first wife by some mysterious sickness, his second wife saw the first woman in the yard sometime before she herself died. Other people also saw the second wife walking about at the very time she was on her death-bed.