Scoil: Derinturn, Carbury (uimhir rolla 2169)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    piercing cries are heard, the cause of this is that a nurse killed the heir to the castle in olden times.
    2. A carriage and pairs drive out of Newberry with two men driving and lights shining it comes through the gates without opening them.
    3. There is a lone bush on the kill of Carbury which is supposed to have a pot of gold under it.
    4. A witch threw a stone from the hill of Croghan to the hill of Carrick and when it lit there it broke. (Myra Murray)
  2. Ita Malone
    1. The word Ticknevin means the house of bones, there was a graveyard and a church there in olden times. There is also a well called St. Bridgids' well in Ticknevin and the mark of her foot is seen at the entrance to the well.
    2. There is a field in Drummond from which a person cannot get out until daybreak once he goes into it at night. It is supposed to be the home of fairies.
    Ita Malone