Scoil: Derinturn, Carbury (uimhir rolla 2169)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Mhistéil

another.
    5. There is a bush in the middle of a field in Drehid. A man went out to cut the "lone bush" one day, while he was cutting it the axe slipped and cut his hand. Some of the blood fell on the ground and the grass withered where it fell and the sign of a hand is there ever since. The man lost the power of his two arms soon after.
  2. Bríd de Búrca. Coonough stories told by her father
    1. Some years ago when a man was ploughing in a field in Coonough he turned up the skeleton of a man with a pike stuck through his chest. He was put down again deeper. It was noticed that before he was dug up nothing would grow from where he was found for some perches all round. Old people say that a man was murdered there long ago.
    2. There is a ruin of a very tall castle in Mylerstown near Carbury. It looks as if it would fall at the least blast of wind, but
    Bríd de Búrca
    Cuanach, Co. Chill Dara