Scoil: Cadamstown, Enfeild (uimhir rolla 6749)

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. Terence Groome.
    There was a man named Pat Fylan of Balrinnet. He went to the bog one day for a load of turf. He brought home a few scraus on to of the turf to make a back for the five. He put down a scraw behind the fire and when it was burning a thing called a man eater jumped out of the scraw and into the fire and he was burned on the stomach. He took him out of the fire and licked the burn and ever since he has the cure for the burn. Anyone that would go to him he would lick the burn and they would be cured.
    The seventh son or daughter has a cure for the toothache. There is a boy named Ger Killeen in Moyvalley and any on the gos to him with a toothache curses them. He is the seventh son of the family
    There is a man named Mick Cusack in Moyvalley and he has the cure for warts. He counts the warts and gets nine ivy leaves and rubs the warts with them and says some prayers. Then he buries the leaves where no one will find them
    It is said that if you have warts and get a black snail and rub him to each of them and then stick him on a blackthorn bush where no one will find him the warts would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Terence Grooms