Scoil: Cadamstown, Enfeild (uimhir rolla 6749)

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. Terence Groome
    Famine times 16-11-38
    Theres a story told. There was a priest escaping from the yeomen of '98. The yeomen were after him one day in Croghan and he ran to a neighbouring farmer and he gave him a mule. The mule leapped from Croghan hill to Carrick hill and the marks of the mules feet are there still and it is called Mules Leap. The people of the district keep the marks cleaned every year. The leap was over nine miles long. I got this story from my father.
    There was a priest named Fr. Kerns and Colonel Perry escaping from the yeomen of '98. Colonel Perry was a protestant but he was good to Ireland. The yeomen caught them in Edenderry and they hanged the two men out of a tree outside the town and they cut of Fr. Kerns head. When he was being watched a woman named Mrs Connes stitched on his head. Her great grand children George and Willie Connel are living in Edenderry still. There are two streets in Edenderry one called after Fr. Kerns and one after Colonel Perry.
    In the '98 period one of the Clerys of Claremount hall betrayed a priest. The priest was sheltering in Mathers of Old Court. Mathers were protestants and Clerys were catholics. When the yeomen came to Clerys old Clery told where the priest was and the yeomen went of to look for
  2. Terence Groome
    Theres a story told. There was a priest escaping from the yeomen of '98. The yeomen were after him one day in Croghan and he ran to a neighbouring farmer and he gave him a mule. The mule leapped from Croghan hill to Carrick hill and the marks of the mules feet are there still and it is called Mules Leap. The people of the district keep the marks cleaned every year. The leap was over nine miles long. I go this story from my father.
    There was a priest named Fr. Kerns and Colonel Perry escaping from the yeaomen of '98. Colonel Perry was a protestant but he was good to Ireland. The yeomen caught them in Edenderry and they hanged the two men out of a tree outside the town and they cut off Fr. Kerns head. When he was being watched a yeoman named Mrs Connes stitched on his head. Her great grand children George and Willie Connel are living in Edenderry still. There are two streets in Edenderry one called after Fr. Kerns and one after Colonel Perry.
    In the '98 period one of the Clerys of Claremount hall betrayed a priest. The priest was sheltering in mothers of Old court. Mothers were protestants and Clerys were Catholics. When the yeomen went of to look for
    1. am
    Terence Groome