Scoil: Cadamstown, Enfeild (uimhir rolla 6749)

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. John Cooney, Kimore, Enfield, Co Meath
    Paddy the Thresher
    One time there was a man by the name of Paddy the "T" Mac Gorry. He was usually Paddy the Thresher. He used to be around the roads from house to house with his flail on his back and thresh the corn for people. He had no fixed home. Sometimes he used to sleep in my grandfather's at Newcastle and do all the threshing there then move on to another farmer's house around. He was a great old storyteller and could sing very well.
    The people used to be delighted to see him coming. There used to be a hearty welcome for him whenever he went into a farmer's house. When he grew old and knew that he would not be in this world much longer he used to leave a flail at every house he would thresh at so that the people would remember him,
    John Cooney
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Chill Dara