Scoil: Cadamstown, Enfeild (uimhir rolla 6749)

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a well on Killreany, and it was called Philips well, because the people that owned it were called Philips. It was a very clear well, and people from far and near came to get water from it. One tuesday one of the Miss Philips were washing, she hit upon a plan to stop the people from taking the water. She threw the suds of the washing into the water. In a few days it dried up, and a well sprung out on the side of the road, and from the people around, it was called Pottles well. Then everybody could get water from it, and Philips had to go out everafter for the water of it.
    Con Troome
    Tóin re Gaoith, Co. Chill Dara