Scoil: Broadford, Moyvalley (uimhir rolla 764)

An tÁth Leathan, Co. Chill Dara
Dónall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man employed three men to sink a pump hole. They had it sunk pretty deep when one morning one of the men arrived very early and found that the well was after caving in. The man took off his coat and left it at the side of the hole. Then he went home. When the other men arrived they concluded that their comrade was buried under the heap of earth and they ran for help. Soon they were back with a crowd of men and cleaned it out. They failed to find their missing comrade. Soon they saw him approaching and he enjoyed a great laugh at their expense.
    Sean Murray
    An Dair Ríoga, Co. Chill Dara