Scoil: Broadford, Moyvalley (uimhir rolla 764)

An tÁth Leathan, Co. Chill Dara
Dónall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The man that built Dixons house had a lot of cows in a shed and they used to be milked every night, by some unknown person, while the family were asleep. One night the man of the house stayed up to see who milked the cows. About 12 o'clock he saw a shadow and he went out to were the cows milked and there were. The next night he got his gun and waited until he saw the shadow. He fired and the next day when he came out there was a track of blood leading down through the fields. He followed the track and it got fainter and fainter and gradually disappeared.
    One night a man was coming home from Clonard and he was drunk. When he was passing Dixons house he said "Come out of that old Loftus, you old strap". The words were not
    Kathleen Dixon