Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The word "Filemore" derived from the Irish - "Faill-mór" means "big cliff". The place is so called because of the black cliff in Michael Sullivan's land near Filemore Church. Filemore was, and is still very famous for hunting. Someone has said of it:
    "Filemore is the place for merry sport and singing
    But the chief amongst them all is our charming beagle-hunting"
    and also:-
    "To Tyromoyle, it is worth while for the hunter there to stray".
      1. filíocht
  2. Eightercua is one of the many little townlands which constitute the Parish of Caherdaniel in the barony of South Dunkerron. It lies on elevated, uneven ground overlooking Ballinskelligs Bay on one side and Lough Luigheac on the other.
    The name Eightercua conveys little or no meaning to us but when written in Irish characters - "Íochtarcuadha" we can come to some conclusion as to its meaning. The word means the "end of a hound" or rather of its life. This certain hound belonged to the famous Daniel O'Connell of Derrynane and one fine morning as his men were out hunting, a hare was roused at the top of Coom a Chiste. The hare was so swift that the dogs soon gave up except Daniel's favourite hound. She followed in hot pursuit until she came to an old ruin near Loch Luigheach. There the hare disappeared and the hound fell dead. That is said to be the reason why the place is called "Íochtarcuadha".