Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Ohermong lies along the mountain-side between the Cross and Ohermong bridge about two and a half miles from Caherciveen. The word Ohermong means the "plain of the otters". In olden times the bog was covered with trees through which a river flowed into the sea, and otters lived by its banks. It is said that a king lived in Ohermong long ago, and that he ruled from Ohermong to Caherciveen and Waterville. After a reign of five years he lost one of his eyes, as a result of which he was called "súil amháin" meaning "one eye", and from him it is said the "Ó'Súilleabháin" family are descended.
  2. It is a long lonely remote glen situated about five miles or so from Waterville which is the nearest village. It is hemmed in on all sides except the West by the South Dunkerron Ranges. In it their is one particular village - Inchfarranagleragh Glebe - the longest townland name in Iveragh. The glebe land belonged to Parson Watson who is now dead; hence the name "Ínse-fear-na-gCléireach" or the "land or farm of the Clergyman".

In years gone by Glenmore could boast of two very learned poets - Riobárd Harris and Eamonn 'ach Seain or the Piper Fitzgerald. Riobard was a hedge schoolmaster and taught his classes at Cnocán an Iubhair" a beautiful spot overlooking Coppal Lake. Eamonn was a very skilled musician hence he was invited to all the weddings which took place.
      1. filíocht
    An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí