Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Looking back on the pages of the book of time we find many things writ therein which sound strange and novel to the ear, among these undoubtedly are the games and athletics of former days which are gone "long-forgotten like a dream of fever." Gone and vanished into the realms of the past is the time when our young boys and girls gathered 'round the turf fire in the Winter nights to listen to the tales and "yarns" of the Seanchaide, or trip a merry measure, or still more, to play old Irish games.

"Seo mo bhirín duit" was a game very much in vogue in the old days. For this game the players ranged themselves round the hearth. The Seanchaidhe when he felt tired of story-telling broke off a splinter from the lighting "Smután" and handed it to the boy that sat next to him saying "Seo mo bhírín duit." The boy addressed asked "Cad is bhirín ann?" to which the Seanchaidhe made reply:-
    "Má gheibheann mo bheo bhirín bás idir do dhá láimh
    Beidh an trom trom ort
    Beir it' sicín chirce a' siubhal na muinge
    Leath-chois briste 'gus beart air"
    So the game went on until the "Birín" got extinguished and the unfortunate in whose hands it quenched had to lie face downwards on the floor. The "Trom - trom" was then placed on his back, he was then asked "Trom - trom cad tá ós do chionn." Very often he guessed something
    Teangacha