School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. Iveragh can boast of many ancient ruins which have withstood the onslaughts and assaults of time since the earliest ages. Even in the remotest parts of this rocky promontory which juts boldly into the Atlantic, can be found wonderful specimens of early architecture.

In Staigue - a little village overlooking the broad expanse of the Kenmare River is a famous Dún or fort known as Staigue Fort. It is said to have been built by a blind Firbolg and his wife and the work of building is supposed to have been completed in one night. It is a fort - circular in shape, built of unmortared stone and is about thirty feet in circumference. The walls are about ten feet in height and are so broad on top as to allow three persons to walk abreast. There is a stone stairs in the interior of the fort which leads to the top of the wall and again descends in three distinct places. There is only one entrance - a long narrow doorway. Opposite this in the inside is another still smaller and narrower door which leads to a subteranean passage which nobody now dares to explore as it is much too dark and overgrown. This passage was undoubteldy a means of escape in times of great peril when the enemy were pressing home and gaining the upper hand.

Not more than a mile from Staigue Fort down by the sea at Bunaneer stand the ruins of another castle or Dún. Only a small part of it now remains but no doubt it was once a great stronghold. It was built by the O'Sullivan Beare, Donal Mor when he laid