School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. Every little Irish glen has its own famous sons and daughters to boast of, whether the number be great or small. How often do we hear our old folk telling tales of the remarkable power and strength of people who are now dead and gone. Strangers might be led to believe that in these poor mountainy districts round the wind-swept headlands of Iveragh and Dunkerron, there is or was not anybody worthy of note. We know that is not so.
    Just look to Sneem which is one of the humblest little towns in the barony facing the broad expanse of Kenmare Bay, from it have come that notorious Casey family, which are famous the whole world over. Sneem can also boast of two other athletes Mossie Fitzgearld and Champion Cronin from Tahilla who was a well known runner and who held the championship of Kerry for running for many years. The Egans from the same place were great runners too. West Cove near Caherdaniel has Ned Seán Óge to its credit. This Ned is Ireland's hop-step and jump champion. A man known as Muiris a' Tobach though small in stature, was very strong and on one occasion he lifted two smiths' anvils, one in each hand at Florrie (?) the Smith's forge at the Black Shop near Westcove. This Muiris was a splendid step-dancer.
    The family of Fitzgeralds who came originally from the Glen but are now settled in Steigue and Glenlough about six or seven miles from Sneem were famous dancers and singers down through the years. But all the soft tones of voice and the deft movements of the feet seemed to have been gathered together in the person of Marcus Fitzgerald Glenlough
    Languages