Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. have been brought from afar, mark the place where they were laid to rest. The well from which the saint produced the water for their baptism flows near the place of their burial and this is ever since known and looked upon as a holy well. Many miraculous cures are popularly believed to have been granted to such devotions as “rounds”. The “rounds” as the devout practice is called consists in repeating certain prayers, when going along by four large stones sunk in the earth, in the form of a cross. it is believed that each of these stones is a crude cross of a very ancient type, which is partially covered by the boggy soil. The little creek near the present Cool Head(?) by which St. Brendan landed on the island received from him a special blessing so that ever afterwards its abounded in excellent fish. Unfortunately the great supply of fish there led to the breaking of the Sabbath by some fishermen a profanation which brought on the waters of the creek the curse of barrenness, which clings to them to the present day.
    Tobereendoney or the well of Sunday’s King is also called St Darerca’s Well and is situated in Ballymanagh. It is covered with a rudely-built pent-house of rough stones and surrounded by many offerings and tokens of “rounds” performed there, St Darerca is patroness of the island and the Chapletown Church is dedicated to her. She was a sister of St. Patrick and was married to Restitutus. The Lombard Restitutus and his six brothers are supposed to have come to. Ireland with St. Patrick about 432 A.D.
    Another well called Tober Naomh Leigion in Laharan (the half land) is marked by a small wooden cross.