Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

1. Caherciveen Co. Kerry. (Folklore)
    Caherciveen is derived from Queen Siveen, a Queen who lived at Carhan mill in Ireland in oldern times.
    This Queen Siveen was lured away by a Knight who visited above-named town. He was supposed to have taken her off with him to an unknown destination.
    Caherciveen at the foot of Bentee Mountain and overlooking the estuary of Valentia River is an important commercial and marketing town. It is notable as the birthplace of Daniel O'Connell, the Liberator, and the ruins of the house where he was born and spent his early years may be seen at Carhan about a mile of the town on the road to Glenbeigh.
  2. Caherciveen at the foot of Bentee Mountain and overlooking the estuary of Valentia River is an important commercial and marketing town. It is notable as the birthplace of Daniel O'Connell, the Liberator, and the ruins of the house where he was born and spent his early years may be seen at Carhan about a mile north of the town on the road to Glenbeigh