Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Croagh Patrick Irelands Holy mountain lifts its magnificent dome 2510 feet above the blue waters of Clew Bay. Pilgrimages to Croagh Patrick date from very early existence for no doubt the sanctity and celebrety of the place arose from the facts that not only did St Patrick fast and pray there for forty days and blessed the people so to honour St Patrick several people go on pilgrimages on the Feast of St Patrick march 17th
    The legend is that one day as St Patrick was praying in top on this mountain an Angel appeared to him. After a while the Saint asked the Angel twelve favours among