Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Crag of Bere on which stands the ruins of the fortress (on wher) where the redoubtable Chieftain Donal O'Sullivan Bere held sway for many years. The ruins of the famous fortress is on a Crag bear the pretty hamlet village of Castletownbere. For years the gallant o'Sullivan held his territory against all invaders, foreign and domestic and he always came to the aid of the neighbouring chieftains when they were hard pressed. In one memorable occasion he led his army from Kerry to aid the O'Neills and O'Donnells in Co Tyrone, a feat of endurance that was not often surpassed.
    Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí