Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over the well, and thereby proving clearly that there was nothing beneath it save clay. Then he blessed the source of the spring and baptised Cainneach whom he put in charge of the Church erected there.
    On the shores of Lough Gill is a lovely well.
    Leaping from the rock, the water runs slowly at first under gorgeous foliage of the overhanging trees and then goes out of sight with musical murmurs until it mingles with the waters of Lough Gill.
    The Saint blessed this famous spring and with its waters baptised many of the neighbouring inhabitants. When the Penal laws forbade Priests to enter the town of Sligo under the pain of death it was there under the shadow of the trees that Mass was said and the water from the holy well was used in the Holy Sacrifice.

Demon Routed.
    On one occasion an evil spirit was fleeing from Croagh Patrick during the Saint's sojourn on the mountain which he loved so well. Patrick had routed this Demon by ringing his holy bell but before turning tail the Demon defiled all