Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is recorded that when St. Patrick was brought for Baptism, the blind and aged Priest was unable to find the water essential for his purpose.
    Illuminated, as it is held, as to the future sanctity of the Baby, the Priest signed with the infants hand a cross upon the ground. Immediately on contact being made between flesh and clay, a spring of water burst up in which the Baby was baptised and the sightless eyes of the Priest were washed and made to see.
    Baptising Converts
    On coming to Ireland and commencing his journeys through the length and breadth of the land, the Saint stopped near a well or stream which he consecrated before baptising his converts. One such well is to be found at Ballintubber in Co. Sligo and it is renouned for centuries having given its name to the Parish in which it is situated.
    Even in pagan times the people reverenced this well because they thought that there was some magician living under the rock from which the water sprang.
    St. Patrick soon put an end to this Idolatry by taking down the stone slab which was