Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Currane is eight miles in circumference and contains several Islands on one of which - Church Island - are the remains of a Church erected in the sixth century by St. Finian Cam. The Saint's bee-hive house is almost intact.
    It appears that Lough Currane was at first only a spring well with a huge cover, which was supposed to be always on save when local people took water from it and according to folklore a certain woman, through carelessness on her part, forgot to cover the well when she took a bucket of water and the result was that the well overflowed, drowned her and formed present Lough Currane.