Scoil: An Fhaill Mhór (uimhir rolla 12701)

An Fhaill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. The Moon and the Fox
    February 3rd 1938
    I got this story from my grandfather, Mr. Michael O’Sullivan, the weaver. He got it from Thade the Mill nearly sixty years ago. He is seventy one years of age. My grandfather spent five years in England and twelve years in America. He was born in the town land called the Mill.
    One day a man went hunting foxes. This man had two dogs with him. He came home at night and the two dogs stopped out hunting after him. He put down a warm fire of sticks and took off his shoes and put them drying near the fire. He had the bed near the fire, and he stretched in it. He had a hole in the door for the dogs to come in and out
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Mr Michael O' Sullivan