School: Gort Buidhe (roll number 14509)

An Gort Buí, Co. Chiarraí
Gilbert Mac Gearailt
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0471, Page 069a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0471, Page 069a

1. 110, She Still Works in Fields (Newspaper Cutting)
    Claiming to be the oldest inhabitant of Great Britain and Ireland, Mrs Johanna O'Connor yesterday celebrated her 110th birthday at her home in the Magillicuddy Reeks, highest mountain range in Ireland. She still works in the fields.
    Her home is on the highest mountain of the range, Carrantwohill.
    She can remember the days of Daniel O'Connell and the fight for Catholic emancipation in Ireland.
    Though she remembers the bad days of the famine and will tell of how the people died by the roadside from want and starvation and fought with each other for raw turnips, she is reluctant to talk of the subject.
    "I can still smoke my pipe, and do not hold that a person should go without a drop of punch, wine, or stout, especially in the winter time," she said. "It is seldom I wear boots or shoes, but I never have had a day's sickness or suffered from pains in my limbs.
    TOTAL AGES - 480
    "I had a family of seven. Five of them are alive, and our total aggregate ages is 480. Two of my daughters are married and live near here. One of them is over 70.
    "I have my son Jerry, aged 81, John 76, and my daughter Bridget, 73, living with me. Last year another son of mine aged 77 died. I had another son, but in the Civil War he was killed.
    "I feel as strong as I did 90 years ago and work in the fields every day. My secret of longevity? None, but take the world easy and eat plain food."