Scoil: Gráig na Gréine (uimhir rolla 12819)

Gráig na Gréine, Co. Chiarraí
Anna Ní Shiocfhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he did his books, went for a swim or spent his time climbing to the top of the mast, a distance of 60' where he used place his cap and dare any one to climb for it. Even the captain could not fail to notice the boy and one evening he called him. James thinking he was to be reprimanded for trespassing was very reluctant to go to him. However he did so, the interview ending in the Captain offering to take him on as an apprentice on his next trip. He was then sixteen years and nine months and well knew neither his father nor mother would consent to his going. He left next morning with his books in a strap as usual. He dumped them under a pipe where a lot of water came out from the mill and went on board. They called at Cardiff and took a cargo of coal to South America. He made
    Anna Ní Shiochfradha
    M. Ua Laocda