Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cows were killed and salted - salt beef was much used. It was boiled in large quantities. They made soup of the water than boiled it by adding oaten meal and finely cut cabbage to it. This they drank - bowl after bowl of it. It looked like porridge.
    Mild formed a large part of the food. It was made into curd and the large balls of curds which were made by stirring the milk was very substantial food. This they ate with bowls of "leamhnach". Boiled turnips mixed with Indian meal and baked in the griddle made very good bread. The Parish Priest of Ballybog once described it as being even too "sugarish"
    The people who lived along the mountains got fish from the people of the coast in exchange for wool - which was sheered, washed, carded open and warped by the bean a tighe.
    Indian meal and home ground oats and turnips made the foundation of the food with many together with milk.
    The milk was divided thus after milking a certain quantity for the use of the household, a certain quantity set aside for churning and a certain quantity for the travellers who were sure to come.
    Siobán Ní Chonchubhair
    Bean Siobhán Ní Conchubhair