Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the candle. They believed that the baby boy who would be born at midnight on Christmas night had a cure on his hand for evil sores by making the sign of the cross on the sores. The old people said that the night Our Lord was born our Blessed Lady put her hand on the asses back and the ass has a cross ever since. They brought the holy water from the chapel Christmas morning, because they thought the priest used give it a special blessing for that day. They used eat as much as they could New Years night or if they wouldn't they wouldn't eat enough for the rest of the year.
    Oidhche Nodhlagh beagh oidhche na trí ríghthe creidhtear go ndeintear fíon de'n uisghe síoda de'n triopall agus airgheadh de'n ghreann.
    Cáit Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    An Comhad, Co. Chiarraí