Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Customs and Manners of Christmas. The people of olden times, when Christmas used come, no matter how poor the people were they tried to honour Christmas the best way they could. They used always kill a calf for Christmas day and some of them used have a goose roasted Christmas day. When they used get out of bed Christmas morning they used take three drinks of water and bless themselves after each drink before breakfast, this was a cure for any sudden pain they used get for the rest of the year, there was another custom following it they used keep a piece of the Christmas candle that used be lighting in the kitchen and if they got the pain they used take three drinks and bless themselves as before and they used light the candle and they used make the sign of the cross on themselves
    Cáit Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    An Comhad, Co. Chiarraí