Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0468, Leathanach 263a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0468, Leathanach 263a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Lowher a man named Kelly. One day this man was going to a fair with a cow and he had to pass a fort where fairies lived. When he was passing he met the fairies and they told him to give them the cow and he said he would not and they beat him but he would not give them the cow. So a great wind came and blew the man and the cow away from the fort and when the wind stopped himself or the cow could not move. When he beat her she faded away into dust and he was standing there for a while and then he died.
    The best things to keep away the fairies from you are a hazel stick, a steel knife, and a red spark of fire.
    Mary Clifford
    Tomas O Seaghdha