Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes and milk were the ordinary food of the poor people of long ago. Some of the poor people lived on two meals of food every day and very often on one meal because food was very scarce.
    The meals they used to eat were breakfast, the dinner, and sometimes the supper. They had their breakfast at nine o'clock. The dinner was about two o'clock in the day and the supper was about half-past eight in the night.
    The men had to do two or three hours work in the farm before they had their breakfast in the morning. And the women had to milk the cows and feed the calves and do many other things around the house before their breakfast. It was potatoes and milk they had for their breakfast and if they had not any potatoes they had meal-bread and milk. For the dinner they had potatoes and fish and if they had not fish they had milk instead. Bread made from oaten-meal they had for their supper.
    It was on the potatoes and butter-milk that the people of long ago lived. They were healthier and stronger that the people of the present day. Tea was very little used at that time.
    There were no piers near the sea as there is now, but harbours. When ever the people had fish. They brought home the fish and cured it at home.
    Irene Ní Gealbáin