Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to collect the tithes to a poor man who was living at Bracarough. His name was Michael O'Sullivan he lived with his wife and young family. He had only one cow and a few acres of land in which he had potatoes and other things to support himself and his wife and family.
    The Parson went to get the tithes but Michael could not give hi any tithes. He said he would come again the following day. The Parson went to Michael again but when he saw the Parson coming he went to meet him he had a spade. So he struck the Parson with his spade and killed him. Michael O'Sullivan left his home and went to Cork.
    After a while the court was held but he could not be found. So he never came home again. Somtime after this he saw some of his friends in Cork. He told them to tell his wife and family come to Cork and they went to Cork.
    Máire Ceitíg
    Mrs Nora Keating