Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was sometimes followed by a dance. After that they would go to the chaple to be married. After the marriage the marriage the whole company would go to the boys home where they had dinner and supper. No matter how long or short the distance to the boys home was the journey was always done with side cars common carts and in saddle horse. If it was a long journey they would take some musical instruments with them and they would play them on the way. When supper was over they started to dance. Everybody seemed to be merry at the wedding. The old people sang and danced there as much as the young people.
    The neighbouring boys dressed up in disguise and they put a big sheave of straw on their heads which made them look very comical then they came to the where they were always welcome. They used to dance and sing for an hour. These were called "straw boys". At every wedding there was porter and whiskey "go leór" and to this the straw boys were very [?] treated. The whole party broke up at about six o clock in the morning and the bride was left in her new home.
      1. filíocht
    Brígid Ní Suilleabháin