Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many Saints in this place. The most of the people here go to Coad to honour a Saint named Croṫán as there is a well there, dedicated to him and they pay rounds there. There is also a well above St. Croṫáns and it is said that if a person could see a certain specimen of trout in it he would be cured of any desease he suffered from. Another Saint honoured some distance from here is Quinlan and people also pay rounds about a tree near it and it is called "loċa Cuiṁnleán". Near Askive about a mile from Sneem in olden times people paid rounds for some deseases. It is said that Cromwell's soldiers followed a woman named Ann and she ran into the lake but as she was entering the water they hit her in the leg and made her lame. She dragged a "sod" in with her and every year it is supposed on her anniversary this "sod" comes up and walks around the lake lame and it is supposed that it is the Saint herself who appears in this form so rounds were paid there long ago around a tree and tokens that were left
    D. Cronin
    Os cionn 75