Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used was made of thread rolled round a bit of wood, and it was covered with leather by a shoemaker. Two poles marked the goal, and the man who stood at the goal was called the strong back. The employed a referee to see that both sides got fair play. The best player in the game between Sneem and Tahilla was a man named Johnny Clifford from Sneem.
    Hurling was always played in a field, but some other games were played along the road. One of those games was "Bowling". A large iron bowl about the size of a hurling ball was thrown along the road, and the man who threw it farthest won the game. This game was illegal and fines were imposed on people who were caught practising it. They also slung the sledge-hammer here, and threw the half-hundred weight.
    About sixty-two years ago the great game mentioned was played between Sneem and Tahilla, and a song was made by a Sullivan man about it. The following is the song and the names of some of the players are mentioned
    Michael O Connor
    Meall an Ghalláin, Co. Chiarraí