Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Story - A woman was making a griddle cake once and while she was doing so a man came and said that he could bake it in a different way He told her go out while he was doing so he said "Suibhal amach agus beidh sé agat" three times. When she returned he told her not to look at it until 8 o'clock that evening and when she went to look at she found it was gone.
  2. There was a game of hurling played between the boys of Kenmare and the Sneem boys long ago. Twenty-four men at each side that always played. The best players were always chosen, and the players always selected the team themselves.
    The Sneem team won in the game. They wore grey flannel pants and white flannel shirts. There were several games played between Sneem and Tahilla at that time and players from both places played other teams also. The shoes they wore were leather ones, and they had blocks of rubber underneath them. They were called "Slitters". The ball they
    Michael O Connor
    Meall an Ghalláin, Co. Chiarraí