Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is always the custom in this parish for travellers to come asking alms. Some of the people who came long ago were Tom Malone and Ned Mc Elligot. Those two were shoemakers and another beggar man who came was Jack Malone and Jack Marabull. ["He" struck out; interlined: "Jack Maraball"] was a ballad singer and a flute player Tom Coffey used also come to mend kettles and pots and other iron articles. A great crowd used to come with him beside his wife and family. He comes all the time and [struck out: "t"]he["y" struck out] makes tents to sleep in. Several beggar men come selling ballads and singing and they sleep in houses on the "seats" in the kitchen and they also tell stories. Another woman called Biddy Curran comes all the time. She is very bold and if she thought there was no man in a house she would want to get everything she pleased. She curses anyone who wouldn't [interlined: "will not']
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    D. Cronin