Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    black measles were here and in eighteen - sixty - four a very bad fever came. Several people died of influenza in late years It came several years after each other and it killed several people each year There was also another ship drowned near Parknasilla harbour called the "Elizabeth Anne" When the ship went down one boy clung on to some part of it and was saved. There were two drowned and the others were {struck out: "drowned"] saved. A boat was turned crossing Deveenavourig long ["ago" interlined with carat] and a man a non - swimmer was drowned.
    Mrs. J Hussey, The Priest's Road Sneem + D. Cronin The Cottages Sneem.
  2. Long ago there were only two shops in Sneem village and they were in thatched houses. The people had to take firkins of butter on horseback to Cork and bring their necessaries back with them. They sold goods after mass on Sundays and in Driminabeg there is a rock called "Caraig Tobac" because tobacco was sold there in olden times after mass. The people exchanged articles like crops and pieces of flannel for other goods. The people did not need
        1. trádáil
    Mr D. Cronin